Tier 1 – Investor Visa

Through the Tier 1 UK Investor visa the UK is actively supporting non-EEA high net-worth nationals to consider investment opportunities within the UK.

The investor category is designed to allow wealthy individuals who make a substantial financial investment in the UK to obtain permission from the UK to enter as an investor under the Tier 1 category. The applicant must invest a minimum of 2 million pounds in the UK.

 

Contact us at visa@TuneupVentures.com to receive more information about UK Tier 1 Investor Visa.

 

Who should apply?

The Tier 1 (investor) visa is designed for those who are willing to invest at least £2 million in the UK economy.

An investor visa can be granted for a family, including spouses and children under 18. Initially an investor visa is granted for 3 years and 4 months (or for 3 years if processing a visa in the UK) with a subsequent extension for 2 years (in case of £2 million investment in the UK economy). The terms of registering for permanent residence and British citizenship depend on the amount of investment as follows:

 

  • Investment of £2 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after spending 5 years in the UK and British citizenship after 6 years in the country.
  • Investment of £5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after spending 3 years in the UK and British citizenship after 5 years in the country.
  • Investment of £10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after spending 2 years in the UK and British citizenship after 5 years in the country.

 

Demonstration of solvency

In order to apply for an investor visa, the applicant must have disposable funds of £2 million and is ready to invest them in the UK economy by purchasing British government/corporate bonds, shares in British companies or investing in existing companies registered in the UK. Property investments or funds held on general bank deposits are not taken into consideration.

 

Source of funds

The source of the funds is not required to be confirmed if the equivalent sum of no less than £2 million has been in the applicant’s personal bank account, in any country, within the last 3 months. Otherwise, it is required to confirm the source of the funds with the necessary documents confirming the income from business earnings, asset or property sales. Notarized gift deeds, wills, documents on benefit payment after divorce and other documents are taken into consideration. Whatever the case, it is sensible to entrust application preparation for an investor visa to legal experts.

 

English language ability

Applicants for UK investor visas do not need to prove their knowledge of the English language.

 

Staying outside the UK

Holders of a UK investor visa are permitted to stay outside of the UK for up to 180 days per year. The UK expects the investor and their family to intend to make the UK their main home. In order to be granted ILR (permanent residency) the main applicant and their spouse should not spend more than 180 days per year outside the UK. All children who originally applied as their dependents will only be granted ILR if both parents are eligible for ILR.

 

Availability of funds

It is not required to prove the availability of funds for families resident in the UK on an investor visa. It is considered that the applicant is wealthy enough not to work. As opposed to the applicants for an entrepreneur visa, it is not necessary to provide your plans for business development to the immigration service.

If you apply for a UK visa, you can proceed to an investor visa from all immigration categories, apart from visitor, tourist and business visas.

 

To extend an investor visa after 3 years in the UK, it is necessary to prove by documentation that the applicant has at least £2 million in their possession and that these funds are in the UK. Therewith, it is required to confirm that the applicant has invested at least £2 million in British government bonds or in existing companies registered and operating in the UK.

 

It is important to make investments within 90 days from the moment of entry to the UK via an investor visa. For those who obtained an investor visa in the UK, investment must be made within 90 days from receiving the visa. If, due to the fall of shares or securities value, the actual amount of investment has decreased, the investor will not have to make additional investments.

 

When extending an investor visa, the following formalities are taken into consideration: whether the investor and their family were registered with Overseas Visitors Records Office within 7 days after arrival in the UK (as is required by the inscription on the investor visa), and whether they applied for financial aid to state organisations. Also the investor cannot work as a doctor, dentist or sports coach.

 

Our UK Investor Visa Package Provides You With

  • Initial one hour consultation to establish your case and to start building your application,
  • A list of documents required by your application and the road-map,
  • Completion and submission of the application on your behalf,
  • Full legal representation,
  • Preparing you for the interview with British consulate (if needed).

 

We Can Also Assist With

(a) Company establishment (if you need so),

(b) Sourcing a chartered accountant (in case of you wish to acquire a business worth 2 million pounds and higher),

(c) Introducing you to business advisors who can assist with Investor Visa and investment in the UK government and private equity.

 

 

Disclaimer: The above description of Tier 1 Investor Visa by no means is a legal or immigration advise. Please contact us or refer to UK Home Office site for latest updates on immigration and visa to United Kingdom.

 

london uk tier 1 investor visa for Iranian nationals passports