Tier 1 – Entrepreneur Visa

Through the Tier 1 UK Entrepreneur visa the UK is actively supporting non-EEA nationals to consider entrepreneurial opportunities within the UK.

If you are looking to set up your startup business in the UK, it is important to seek legal advice to understand the migration options available to you. This would ensure your case is effectively represented to the authorities and to avoid any delays with your application.

A Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa will allow you to set up a new business or take over the running of one business or more in the UK. You can work for your own business as a self-employed individual, provided the work meets the criteria for being self-employed. You can also bring family members and dependants with you.

 

Contact us at visa@TuneupVentures.com to receive more information about UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

 

Who Should Apply?

The Entrepreneur visa is a business visa that allows the applicant to relocate to the UK specifically for the purpose of business. If you have a business idea that you would like to develop and bring to the UK, the entrepreneur visa will allow you to explore this idea. The applicant is able to either set up a new business or take over and existing one. This visa class would enable you to jointly setup your startup, for example along with a co-founder. Unlike other ‘work’ visas the tier 1 entrepreneur visa leads to settlement and, eventually, a British passport.

 

The Requirement

To qualify for the entrepreneur visa, the applicant must:

  • Have access to £200,000 – through either their own funds or a third party (co-founder, partner, family member,…)
  • Meet the English language requirement (IELTS 4 or better)
  • Meet the financial maintenance requirements for the main applicant and dependents
  • Be a Genuine entrepreneur – You must show that you genuinely seek to set up a viable business in the UK. This is subjective; the home office will take into account, previous experience, qualifications, your market research, the business plan and examine your credentials.

On meeting the requirements the initial visa is granted for a period of 3 years.

 

Extend Your Entrepreneur Visa

For many the initial application is their first step towards gaining British citizenship. We offer a comprehensive service that allows our clients to extend their visas and continue their journey towards settlement. Providing the following requirements are met it is possible to extend the visa for a further 2 years:

a) The £200,000 has been invested in the company,
b) The company has been registered within 6 months,
c) 2 full-time positions have been created for settled workers.

These conditions are accompanied by complex exceptions and rules, around which evidence is acceptable. We will of course prepare the entirety of the application to meet these criteria.

 

Fast-Track Accelerated Settlement

To ‘accelerate’ your settlement or Indefinite Leave to remain can be granted 2 years earlier if the following conditions are met:

a) The business employs 10 settled workers, or
b) Has a turnover of £5 million per annum

A residential requirement is needed to obtain indefinitive leave to remain (ILR). This is the same rule as accelerated settlement, under which an applicant must nor remain outside of UK for more than 6 months each year of the validity of the visa.

 

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

After living in the UK for a period of 5 years the applicant will be eligible to settle in the UK, also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain.

 

You Must Meet

  • The Residential requirement: You must have lawfully resided in the UK on this visa for 5 years.

You can have no more than 450 days absence in total for the 5 year period, with no more than 180 days absence in each of these years.

  • You must also display that you are of good character.

 

British Citizenship

After attaining ILR you will now have a route to British Citizenship available to you, known as Naturalisation.

 

Our UK Entrepreneur Visa Package Provides You With

  • Initial one hour consultation to establish your case and to start building your application,
  • A list of documents required by your application and the road-map,
  • Completion and submission of the application on your behalf,
  • Full legal representation,
  • Full Business Plan (including market research),
  • Preparing you for the interview with British consulate (if needed).

 

We Can Also Assist With

(a) Company establishment,

(b) Sourcing a chartered accountant,

(c) Assessing your business ideas against the Entrepreneur Visa rules,

(d) Introducing you to business advisors who can assist with Entrepreneur Visa compliant business sourcing.

 

 

Disclaimer: The above description of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa by no means is a legal or immigration advise. Please contact us or refer to UK Home Office site for latest updates on immigration and visa to United Kingdom.

 

london uk tier 1 entrepreneur visa for Iranian nationals passports